Where is a Starfish’s Butt? | Because Science Footnotes

Where is a Starfish’s Butt? | Because Science Footnotes


– (sighs) I read a tweet and
it really got me thinking about animals revolting. It’s from Lawrence Ward
who says, “The population “of Scotland is around 5.25 million and there are 600
million cats in the world so if every cat decided
to invade Scotland, each Scot would have to
fight off around 114 cats and I don’t think they
could pull it off.” (laughs) I don’t think I could
fight 114 cats and survive. Have you ever had to
tangle with an angry cat that still had its claws? I have. And lemme tell you, gonna
need a lot of the foamy liquid that you put on your cuts. Hydrogen peroxide. If cats revolt, much like the population of small wild animals in
any area where there’s a large domestic cat
population, we’d get destroyed. Your cats a murderer. (whimsical music) Hello, and welcome to
“Footnotes”, the companion show to “Because Science” where
I take all of your comments, questions, and corrections and
then I bombard you with cats. Meow.
(cat meows) Until you come up with something
interesting to say to me and I say something interesting back. And then I tell you what’s coming up next on this here very channel. Hint, it’s in space there’s no sound. But getting right down to
it, in the last episode of because science we
were trying to figure out for totally not super villainy reasons, how best to put a laser
on a frickin’ shark, and how best to use said laser sharks. If you haven’t watched the
video yet you can watch it on YouTube or wherever
you’re watching this video. And you can leave me all of your nerdiest comments,
corrections, and questions. Unfortunately because of the holiday break around Thanksgiving, us her
in the void also take a break so I did not have a
chance to directly respond to all of your comments and questions on the laser shark video. Instead for this week, and
this will happen later on closer to the New Year’s
holiday, for this week I’ll be going back, couple
weeks, couple months to answer som random
questions you’ve had for me to make sure we’re getting to everything. I do go back and read
pretty much everything so let’s see what you had to say over the last indeterminate
amount of time. akromakroma and tristanjff
say, “Now I wanna know “everything there is to
know about starfish poop.” During a recent episode of
“Footnotes” I made a side note that I was gonna tell you
all about starfish poop and then I kinda punted on that to talk about something else. And fine, you want it? You really wanna know about starfish poop? Well it’s more related to their butts. Starfish butts are on the front. They got front butts. You know the underside of a starfish? What we consider the underneath where all the little tube feet are? That’s where the mouth is and that’s where the stomach is thrust from it’s
mouth and engulfs it’s pray like clams and then digest
it with digestive enzymes and it pulls its stomach
back into its mouth, like it throws up it’s own guts (gasps). That’s the front. The back, the top of a sea
star where you would touch it, that’s where its anus
is, right in the middle. Yeah, yeah, yeah, no, nice to meet you. Yeah, yeah no, entertainment actually. Yeah no, about five
years I moved out here. That’s cool, what do you do? Interesting. Yeah, did you know starfish
have front butts? (laughs) I should go? Okay. That sandwiches are free though, right? (fingers snapping) Harry’s Studio Productions
says, “Hey Kyle, “why are you drinking irradiated coffee? “You haven’t been raiding
Godzilla’s kitchen have ye?” What? Oh what this? No I’m fine, it’s not a
radioactive coffee brew. This is actually a sticker
that I got from our episode when went to, for Fallout, we went to the largest
laser system in the world and here they have these stickers. They offered us one and I
took one and they’re very cool because they place these
sticker in this facility on things that are potentially
radioactively activated. So when something encounters
a lot of radiation like they were doing at
this laser testing facility, stuff like steel and
concrete, other materials can be activated and they can
become radioactive themselves so they need these stickers
to designate places and objects that may have
potentially become activated and I took one and I put it on my coffee because it was funny. (ominous music)
And it’s probably not radioactive. (Kyle gulps) Now that’s a strontium brew.
(explosion rumbles) Charlie Broom says, “Well Kayle, you said “if you see anything
glowing blue by itself, “don’t go near it. “What about organisms that glow blue “through a form of bioluminescence?” Well bioluminescence can be beautiful like in a firefly butt. Talkin’ a lot about butts today. Or it can also still be dangerous. It’s not quite bioluminescence,
but there’s a fluorescence to, say, the blue ringed octopus’s rings, and it’s one of the
most venomous creatures that you can step on in the ocean. And it feels squish at first,
but then you feel that beak. Not good. If something is glowing
and it doesn’t have an obvious source of power or something like that, don’t touch it. Octopus, plutonium… Those are the only two. Castreo Castro says, “I
love how Kyle shows how much “he cares about our
safety, from maintaining–” (disco music)
(Kyle moans) “To getting your flu shot. “Thank you Kyle, I’m
going to get my flu shot.” You know what, you’re welcome. And I do care about your safety. Well, I mean I kinda just
care more about public safety and public health than you, you’re right. I do care about you specifically and you should get your flu shot. Even if it’s not 100% effective,
no shot or vaccine is, it can still end up
adding to herd immunity and in the end saving lives,
so you should still get your flu shot and there are a number of other science approved things you
should do to improve your health like stop smoking. Don’t burn fire in the fireplace. Wood. Don’t burn wood in the fireplace. Get your flu shot. Don’t text and drive. Okay? You don’t need to take mega supplements, you don’t need to take
large doses of supplements like vitamin C and
other vitamins that come in like a 1000% of your daily value. If anything you just pee
all that out and it might in the long term ber harmful and related to things like cancer. You don’t need mega doses of vitamins and unless you’re malnourished
or your a woman going through pregnancy or something like that, you probably don’t even
need a multivitamin. Don’t try to kill it with fire. People burn their house down and sometimes those houses explode. Spiders are cool. Don’t pee on a jellyfish sting. It will actually make it worse. I should do a whole episode on this because “Friends” ruined
America with this. Wash ya hands. And finally, of, crack
your knuckles all you want. It doesn’t lead to arthritis, probably. Oh, and if you have comments
and questions and corrections like this, I know you probably do, make sure you are liking,
commenting and subscribing to this channel, hitting
that notification bell, so you can be alarmed, (laughs) aah, whenever we upload a new
video so you can get in, get early and make sure I
see what you have to say. And just as a little experiment, I think this might actually
help with the algorithm, if you in fact like this video, go right now and just hit the like button right now on this video. I think the percentage
wise with the algorithm with the timing, it will actually help. So let’s try an experiment. Let’s see what happens,
I’ll get back to you. Space Kittens says, “How
does Kyle know who is already “a super nerd or frequent commenter? “Kyle has all of our comments backlogged, “dun, dun, dun.”
(dramatic drumming) I do though. No, I have an actual list right here of every single super
nerd I’ve ever awarded through Episode 96, which is
this episode of “Footnotes”. So I have about four full
pages of super nerds. So that’s how I keep track of you. And I also, because I actually do go through these comments
myself, and pull them and screenshot them and feature them here, like I’m doing for you Spake Kittens, ah, it sticks in my brain who
is frequently commenting and who has good comments,
and I remember that. I know in this age of technology it’s hard to remember things, but I try. I try. (dramatic piano music) (gulps) (sputters) Whoa! That one was radioactive!
(ominous music) It’s all right, I basically atomized it. There’s nothing to clean up. Sky Anesworth says, “Wait, old episode, “Kyle said he was into rock climbing. “Now he says he’s not an athlete. “What other lies has he given?” csobestplayer says “I’m
not an athletic person, drinks protein shake.” I don’t know what it is about nerds that are self-deprecating
but I don’t like to talk about myself all that much. But I guess I don’t also
wanna promote the idea that all nerds have to be unathletic or they don’t like doing sports or they don’t like working
out or anything like that. I work out six times a week, I drink a load of protein shakes, and I go rock climbing twice
a week and I’m pretty into it. You can still be a nerd
and care about your body and care about fitness. It’s totally fine, it’s hard for everyone. We’re all going through the same struggle. I just figure that if
I wanna inhabit my body for the next couple of decades then I want to level up my body as much as possible. Look at it like a nerd. I want to live my best life
and level up my muscles and my stamina and all that
and so I kinda gameify it. And you know, I’m like
level, 12 out of 30. That’s the current level cap on humans. We’re waiting for DLC to change that. Medicine DLC. Our last comment comes
from Michael Bullard and Jack Linde who says, “Hey
Kyle, there’s a whole world of science cats that
you’ve been denying us? “Kyle is cat people and you
haven’t done anything about it?” We love cats! It’s right. I am a cat person. I have multiple cats. I’ve had cats for the last 20 years. In fact the same cats
for the last 20 years, so I’m very much a cat person. But I haven’t been
denying you science cats, there’s just not a whole lotta cat science that I could cram into
15 minutes of an episode. And that’s because,
what I love about cats, is that we don’t know
a whole lot about them and their behavior and their
intelligence specifically because they refuse to be tested, which is very cat like to me. So we can train dogs for
example, to perform tests and work through puzzles and
train them to do commands and we can train them to sit in MRIs, and we can scan their little puppy brains. But cats refuse to be tested. They won’t play our games, they won’t be trained in the same way. And so it’s much harder to test cats and therefore we know less
comparatively about them and I like that. (hands clapping)
(hands scuffling) I’m a cat person.
(cat meows) But the nerdiest comment at the time I’m filming this episode I gotta give to plasmaburndeath, cool. Who says, “Escape the
secret void access point “with another document,
article three continue, “all we need to calculate the difference “between the standard ratio
and our solar system core “having this makes weaker,
constants, you should also learn “this language please see
article four for next…” Yeah, yeah, it’s me. No some guy with an ironically dark name called plasmaburndeath, yeah,
he’s seen article three. You know what that means? Yeah. Oh, he also has an alias he goes by. Chess Phantom, damn that’s cool. Yeah, you know what? Let’s see where this goes,
but keep an eye on him. Both eyes. (laughs) Oh, sorry, I was just ordering more cats to take over Scotland. (laughs) Oh wait, you didn’t hear nothin’. Chess Phantom, I don’t know where you got this secret document
but I appreciate the effort that it must have taken to get it because you gotta dodge
a lotta laser helicopters to get this kinda stuff, so
you are indeed a super nerd. (triumphant music) Take it, you earned it. Now, moving right along
to this week’s episode of “Because Science”,
this week’s episode is “What is The Best Science
Appreciating Show Across “All of Sci-fi Television?” That’s right, in this week’s
episode of “Because Science” I’m gonna go a little bit
in a different direction. I’m gonna make what’s like my love letter to a science fiction show that
I think is one of the best of this generation and
gets so much science right and not only am I gonna give you examples and try to prove my point
on why the show is so great, but I’m actually gonna go onset,
I’m gonna talk to the cast, the crew, the writers,
we’re gonna delve into it and there might even be
some surprises in there when we’re there, wherever we’re going. However we’re getting there. Stay tuned. But before we get to all that, please watch the latest
episode of “Because Science” if you haven’t yet, all about
attaching frickin’ laser beams to sharks and leave me your
best comments, corrections, and questions because I
might end up using them even if they’re not related to the episode for an episode like this at
YouTube.comb/becausescience, Facebook.com/becausescience,
and @BecauseScience on the Instagram and the Twitter. And don’t forget, if you’ve
ever been at a tide pool, if you’ve ever been to
a museum or an aquarium and you’ve touched a starfish, you probably touched it’s butt. (electronic music)

100 thoughts on “Where is a Starfish’s Butt? | Because Science Footnotes

  • December 3, 2019 at 7:10 pm
    Permalink

    Thanks for watching, Super Nerds! Here's a link to last week's video if you haven't peeped it yet: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lq3jhd2PQOY — kH

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 3:39 am
    Permalink

    What if all the cats in the world meowed at exactly the same time, how loud would that be?

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 3:39 am
    Permalink

    "The best, current, science show?" Wow… I hope you talk about some of the others, because I only know of two. One with Brian Cox, and the other with Bill Nye. And I love them both, and think both are worthy. But others? Hmm… My favorite will always be Mr. Wizard, I remember seeing him when I was young (the 60's). And there've been so many worthy others… and I think you are worthy to be listed with these greats, so…
    as always thank you so very much for your video!

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 3:44 am
    Permalink

    Hydrogen peroxide is not a good disenfranchised and can lead to slower healing as it damages the tissue you apply it on. Don't use hydrogen peroxide

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 3:45 am
    Permalink

    Hi Kyle,
    Love the show and I love all of the effort you put in to this wonderful show. The advice you give and the care you have for the community is truly amazing. Thank you so much for helping us learn grow and laugh.

    Also what is all of that stuff behind you in this episode and all of the other footnotes episodes?

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 3:46 am
    Permalink

    Evil Master Kyle!!! I mean… Hey Kyle! quick question…what's the science of the witcher abilities? Big fan!!

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 3:47 am
    Permalink

    We all know he's just gonna give it to the expanse.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 3:48 am
    Permalink

    Most modern health professionals say that hydrogen peroxide is one of the WORST things you can apply to a cut. It's now been proven that it does at least as much damage to healthy tissue cells as it does to germs. Use it to bleach your hair, fine, but keep it away from your injuries!

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 3:50 am
    Permalink

    Doctors no longer recommend putting hydrogen peroxide on cuts. The damage it does to your healthy cells outweighs the antimicrobial benefit. Soap and water is plenty. That's what I use with my kids. We all suffered needlessly as children… in many ways.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 3:53 am
    Permalink

    5:02 You might not want to get a flu shot unless you get sick very easily. My mom had a coworker that got hers (since she works in the medical field and it was mandatory) and she ended up with a serious, and incurable disease. She had to quit her job, and still can’t work today. My mom is now permanently terrified of flu shots and told me never to get one unless I absolutely needed it.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 3:54 am
    Permalink

    If you could be genetically combined with any animal or plant, which would you choose and why?

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:01 am
    Permalink

    Wait, you only plan to occupy your body for the next couple of decades? You're only a year and a half older than me (and in much better shape, I thought you were younger than me until I googled it)! Are you planning to be dead at 60?! Or is this more of a brain tranfer kind of thing?

    Oh, and don't use hydrogen peroxide on cuts. The damage to your healthy cells is worse than the antimicrobial benefit.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:03 am
    Permalink

    I am very allergic to the flu shot (don't know which ingredient, not the egg protein though, they checked)….so thank you all who get flu shots, it really helps.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:05 am
    Permalink

    I find myself watching and enjoying footnotes more than the show it’s derived from 🧐

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:08 am
    Permalink

    Best sci fi show is doctor stone. It's not only apocalyptic and nerdy but it puts kids science projects to shame with how to make things like magnets, antibiotics and (at the time of this message) cellphones. And all of this is sourced from nature plus who does want to make cola from scratch. CHECKMATE!

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:11 am
    Permalink

    Hey Kyle, love the show! (and thanks on the tips about long hair from a few episodes ago, came in handy)
    I was wondering about the episode on space travel, won't the process of deceleration kill the inhabitants of your ship?
    I mean, stopping after getting so close to the speed of light would be super dangerous, and I don't see any other way of decelerating other than using the same neutron star systems, and that would put a lot of stress on every living creature in the spaceship, and I don't think anything could survive a something like that.
    Is there a way to make a safe deceleration described on the paper?
    Anyhow, happy holidays!

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:12 am
    Permalink

    cut ur hair

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:13 am
    Permalink

    yeah… its The Expanse

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:14 am
    Permalink

    "there's not a whole lot of cat science" this sounds like a challenge that needs to be accepted rather than an inhibition

    or just pay the cat tax

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:14 am
    Permalink

    7:01 Explain this more thoroughly. You're not the only channel to do this, so what's going on? More specifically, what has changed to cause this reaction?

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:15 am
    Permalink

    Hey read a comic called Animosity

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:17 am
    Permalink

    Hey kyle, what I want you to revisit is the free will episode. I think its more important to say that we have a sense of agency rather than freedom. Were all beholden to the same physics, I can't control that I get hungry but I can decide on what/how I eat.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:19 am
    Permalink

    You obviously don't know the Scots.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:20 am
    Permalink

    I try too…

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:25 am
    Permalink

    Ocean water glows blue from plankton.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:27 am
    Permalink

    I pushed the button.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:34 am
    Permalink

    Cat: “This one does not understand the purpose of jumping through a hoop.”

    Khajiit confirmed?

    Seriously though, I hope one day another animal species on the planet starts evolving to be equal with humans. Like real life Khajiit and Argonians.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:41 am
    Permalink

    I was never never interesting in exercising until I realized how much mental clarity it provides. Also, I've been watching because science for a while and u are like my escape sometimes from my brain. Instead of overthinking about the problems and issues in my head I'm overthinking things such as starfish butts

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:42 am
    Permalink

    When are the bloopers supposed to come out? I’m looking for some angry Kyle!

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:44 am
    Permalink

    Got to be real man, was a little let down ya did not get to the comments from the last ep. Thought we had somethin there. ALSO Happy Thanksgiving brag, hope you got to spend time with the Fam.

    P.S. I'v read all the books a few times, so you better have the facts and details right!!

    Yours truly
    SV
    . . . . .

    . . . . .

    /whisper love thine beard

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:45 am
    Permalink

    As a fellow muscle nerd i am glad he brought it out. I am both a blackbelt in judo and a dungeon master

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:52 am
    Permalink

    Kyle, KYLE, KY….LLLL.

    Huge Science Fan Reporting here in Florida (Wanna challenge my to a Mythbusters-Off…. Bring it), However! Here In Florida, we have a River Full of Bioluminescence'sssss? Tiny Gelly-fish.

    Growing up along the SAINT JOHNS RIVER (caps for effect), The closer I got to the coast, the more amazing this river got. As a youngin' I 'swished' sticks through the water and I saw dozens of blue lights spark up.

    This was several miles inland, several miles from what could be considered 'Brackish' .

    Kyle, (If you refuse my Mythbusters challenge) tell me what is going on with the freshwater inch-long Bio-luminescent Jellies in Florida's largest river!?

    (No really, I'm super jealous of your mentorship of Adam, I grew up on Mythbusters, CHALLENGE ME)

    (PS, I'm Not Lying, I am envious and excited that you are bringing everything I learned from the best Science Show in history to the masses)
    (PPS. You are the best thing to happen to science since Adam and Jamie. Forget my fan-boy-ing, and silly jokes…
    I grew up on Bill Nye and Sagan, I've been captivated with Mythbusters since I was in middle school….

    You are living the life I wanted for myself. I couldn't afford proper schooling, I never had Awesome fucking hair, or a good public voice.
    I love everything you are doing, I watch on, envious and happy that there is someone out-there that can take all the passion I have and is actually able to effectively communicate all of it to Millions.

    I've given decades of my life to attempt to communicate my passion, but you've surpassed my efforts in every way.
    If there is anything I can do, to help bring this message, Your message to the masses, Please, Please Let Me Know.

    – The Guy You & No One Else Knows.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 4:54 am
    Permalink

    You shouldn't actually use hydrogen peroxide on cuts. It'll flush out the bacteria, sure, but it'll also murder the ever-loving crap out of your skin and all the good little bits and bobs there to help it heal. It won't make the actual injury worse, as far as I know, but it will slow down recovery.

    Not that this matters much if we're just talking about a cat scratch, but the point stands. Soap and running water.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 5:00 am
    Permalink

    Kyle, I just read that the Sun is not actually at the exact center of the solar system. Is this true?

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 5:08 am
    Permalink

    Please make the video about not peeing on jelly fish stings because I try to explain that to people all the time and they just don’t understand that maybe a sitcom isn’t the best source of medical advice

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 5:14 am
    Permalink

    Underwater laser problems? Easy fix…
    Ever heard of street sharks?
    Now add lasers. Problem solved. What could go wrong with walking sharks with lasers?

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 5:18 am
    Permalink

    But why do I always get sick after flu shot?

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 5:24 am
    Permalink

    Now the next question are starfish into anal?…I've gone too far.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 5:25 am
    Permalink

    Hey Kyle! Here is a song I think you might like. It is "Geometry" by Cosmicity. It is very clever using math to explain a romantic relationship. I found a version on YouTube at https://youtu.be/L7JJEcGmDns

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 5:28 am
    Permalink

    Kyle "Stop smoking"; Me "Well you see i see what you saying, but not gonna happen soon sorry my sciency youtuber"

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 5:31 am
    Permalink

    Get hyped for next ep of BS – The Expanse!

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 5:50 am
    Permalink

    Hey Kyle love the the show. I had a question what happened to your beard? And I would love to see a list show about public service message.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 5:51 am
    Permalink

    Vitamin C good in high doses: https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/releases/12154.php

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 5:54 am
    Permalink

    Definitely liked this video 😂

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 6:16 am
    Permalink

    I saw you over at The Game Theorists Livestream [epic collab]

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 6:19 am
    Permalink

    I have 3 cats live with 7 cast and know someone who has 40 cats. I love cats

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 6:25 am
    Permalink

    I think Howard Stern put it best.
    "Dogs actually want to perform. Cats are like, 'Make me!'"

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 6:26 am
    Permalink

    So…if one were to launch cats, with what method would be most appropriate?

    Also, scorpions glow under black light, so uh, don't touch them either.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 6:29 am
    Permalink

    Bill Nye better win the science tv award

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 6:31 am
    Permalink

    I would say the bottom of a starfish is actually the front, making its butt a normal back butt. Kinda how the shell of a turtle is on its back (the top side). Granted, I'm not basing this on any sort of starfish anatomy, so I might be wrong.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 6:35 am
    Permalink

    "for the next couple of…decades" I would be willing to bet his thought process was going to have him say years, he had a moment of morbid panic as he contemplated that, then did the switch.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 6:36 am
    Permalink

    On the subject of testing/training cats, Neuro Transmissions has done a couple of great videos. He analyzes cat behavior through the lens of infant attachment styles and uses psychological techniques to train them to do simple tasks.

    I test my cat's love: https://youtu.be/CuIYD-zTEDc
    I taught my cat how to high five!:
    https://youtu.be/YSQ8RtYQHm4
    I Train My Cats With PSYCHOLOGY: https://youtu.be/VfsVw0ndFAQ

    Jun's Kitchen also did a delightful, but less scientific video, on how he trained his cats to shake hands and watch him cook.

    How I Trained My Cats: https://youtu.be/5530I_pYjbo

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 6:39 am
    Permalink

    Why does Kyle kind of look like Onision

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 6:40 am
    Permalink

    Kyle.. how do you KNOW that the color, say blue, that you see.. is the same color blue that I see?

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 6:42 am
    Permalink

    out here asking the real questions

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 6:47 am
    Permalink

    Cats can't possibly revolt. To revolt, one needs to not be the one currently in charge, and, according to my cats, they are in charge.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 6:53 am
    Permalink

    Now I wish I owned a banana plantation, to put ☢️symbols on the stickers.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 6:56 am
    Permalink

    now, there should be an episode of this peeing on a jellyfish sting

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 7:03 am
    Permalink

    If it any show that is most accurate and the Kyle loves… its the Expance

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 7:05 am
    Permalink

    KYLE PLEASE READ!!!
    With ur love of lightsabers science and I'm sure videogames please help endorse a KOTOR 3 game Fallen Order was ok but nothing like the fans wanted we believe in your knowledge and power!

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 7:08 am
    Permalink

    Random question, If you could take all of the man made items out of the sea, would the sea levels decline? That includes sunk and floating.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 7:08 am
    Permalink

    Kyle, I had my lil' Orange feline buddy 'Loki' (I named him before it was popular) for 22 years, it's a hell of a thing how tough those guys can be… Also I want to rub their fluffy bellies, please convey my best wishes to your roomates. Also, if you are ever visiting Washington state, let me know, I shall give you a fist bump and we can get in some EDH games.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 7:14 am
    Permalink

    Lol as I commented I heard the part where he remembers his commentors…hmmmm I comment just about every video (well mostly time clips of him being the goofy self he really is) one day lime light…you will be mine!

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 7:16 am
    Permalink

    so this has been on my brain after thinking about how tides work. the thought is, in perfect conditions factor out other planets and the sun and what not; could it be possible to have a super large planet that has many times stronger gravity of our earth to have it's gravity neutralized to our gravity level with planets orbiting the super planet, just like how how our moon effects our sea.
    I imagine it like having maybe two Uranus orbiting Jupiter making habitable areas where gravity isn't as extreme . I just want your thoughts on that, thanks

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 7:28 am
    Permalink

    Kyle you love lightsabers would you like it if they made a KOTOR 3 game?

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 7:35 am
    Permalink

    Im sure there's a feminist joke to make there at the start somewhere given all the "revolting [cats]" thing……. ;''3

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 7:39 am
    Permalink

    Wasn’t there a scientist that cracked his knuckles in only one hand for months to find out if that was true

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 7:41 am
    Permalink

    Kyle,
    you can't stand on stairs backwards

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 7:45 am
    Permalink

    and what if cats are aliens watching the whole of humanity, refusing the test because we'll discover 60 bajillion IQ' s

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 7:55 am
    Permalink

    What's wrong with fireplaces? You're doing something wrong if your house is full of smoke and if you're worried about the air being too dry you could put a pot of water nearby. I don't see the problem? It shouldn't be compared to smoking or being on your phone while driving.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 7:58 am
    Permalink

    4:50 so can I touch uranium? you said not plutonium or jellyfish.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 7:59 am
    Permalink

    Coffee/element puns for the win!

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 8:09 am
    Permalink

    If cats revolted, I would join their cause.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 8:11 am
    Permalink

    you like cat because there annoying and don't listen to people

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 8:36 am
    Permalink

    My cat accidentally scratches me at least once every couple weeks and it stings, I can only imagine 140 purposeful scratches

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 8:37 am
    Permalink

    I'm watching this video from the year 2034 and Laser Sharks are now a thing in zoos.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 8:38 am
    Permalink

    Still had its claws? Declawing is inhuman and illigal in many places. Not something to normalize.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 8:45 am
    Permalink

    The sound when you crack your knuckles comes from cavitation. And we all know what cavitation does to e.g. fish (pistol shrimp, mantis shrimp) and ship propellers, so now we only need to find out what it does to soft tissue and cartilage in humans. I guess.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 8:59 am
    Permalink

    Couple decades is a really low bar. You're like mid 20's. A couple decades is pretty short.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 9:02 am
    Permalink

    I think your hat is on fire back there is on fire

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 9:06 am
    Permalink

    Don't search fortniteburger.net

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 9:25 am
    Permalink

    Laser sharks have one superpower. They are "just really f^cking cool". Outside of fiction, they are asinine. I mean, how many sharks enter attack mode after they breach the water surface? None. How many aim anything but their bite? None. So, Scott Evil's laser sharks are not sharks with laser-mounted weapons. They are cybernetic organisms guided by their programming that use their head-mounted laser weapons on targets outside of the water. They are probably specialized drones linked to a network.
    When I ran a covert ops RPG called Top Secret/S.I. I had some Web villains (Web = the bad guys in that game, player characters are pretty much normal people recruited by Orion [the good guy organization]) be sort of 007 inspired bad guys. I had a form of laser sharks, not laser sharks. They were cybernetically altered. They were more or less swimming drones. If the monitor (the person watching the cyber-shark video) sees something fishy, he can activate the shark to attack it and arm its weapon. If whatever it attacks does not break right away, its explosives detonate it. If the target it attacks leaves the water, it launches its bomb like an RPG from its gaping maw. That bad guy was code-named "Krakken". And, yes, he had lots of aquaculture ideas (biospheres under the water), his base was prototype aquaculture, and he had a Krakken (the player characters did the mission well, Krakken was never deployed). Krakken was an engineered cybernetic organism that dwarfed the mythologies of the Krakken. Hey, you cannot run a secret agent RPG (because of 007 films) without some insane villain idea despite how brilliant the villain is.
    Laser sharks? I match you with attack drone sharks and raise you a Krakken.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 9:26 am
    Permalink

    10 people with an AR each and the cats are done.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 9:51 am
    Permalink

    Hey Kyle, love your show. I was wondering if you know what furries are, do you like them, and if so, do you have a fursona?

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 9:52 am
    Permalink

    PLEASE do an episode on jellyfish stings…that you (totally shouldn't) pee on

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 10:15 am
    Permalink

    Please Don't imply that cats can have claws or not. Declawing is not nail cutting. Declawing is cutting the finger tips off. A horrific process that leaves cats disabled, and I'm sure worse than that.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 10:21 am
    Permalink

    Kyle: ordering cats to invade Scotland

    2019 election: pussy party wins a majority in the general election

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 10:33 am
    Permalink

    4:58 couldn't you also say Jellyfish there too?

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 10:49 am
    Permalink

    Nice. Can't wait for the next episode!

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 11:09 am
    Permalink

    "I try" Kyle Hill.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 11:22 am
    Permalink

    Is smartphone radiation in a long time dangerous to the human body?

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 11:36 am
    Permalink

    7:30 the deep depression that comes from knowing Kyle's sees your frequent comments and thinks they're trash

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 11:42 am
    Permalink

    Is there any episode for Pokemon lovers

    BECAUSE POKEMON?

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 11:45 am
    Permalink

    Front butt starfish? That's cool but what about the paper nautilus and its detachable genitalia?

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 11:48 am
    Permalink

    A star fish can throw it's stomach out oh haha just like a frog if I remember correctly.

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 12:00 pm
    Permalink

    Have you seen the TV series zoo? It's basically that

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 12:06 pm
    Permalink

    Is any way how to create gravity in space ? Without using centrifugal force

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 12:25 pm
    Permalink

    Fencing is the ultimate nerd sport!
    Seriously, we hold D&D nights on competition weekends

    Reply
  • December 4, 2019 at 12:25 pm
    Permalink

    I hope it's dr stone

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *